Tuesday, 20 June 2017

WEST PLAYERS IN WOMENS TEAM SELECTION FOR EUROPE

Scotland Women’s Team for European Team Championship: 
 
Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) 
Chloe Goadby (St Regulus) 
Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 
Hannah McCook (Grantown-on-Spey) 
Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) 
Clara Young (North Berwick) 
 
Reserve 1 – Gemma Batty (Moffat)
Reserve 2 – Heather Munro (Monifieth)
 
Scotland Girls’ Team for European Team Championship:
 
Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) 
Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) 
Jillian Farrell (Cardross) 
Hazel MacGarvie (Troon Ladies) 
Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) 
Molly Richmond (Strathaven) 
 
Reserve 1 – Kirsten Brown (Strathaven)
Reserve 2 – Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)

Go to Kirkwood Golf for full report 

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

SOME PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COUNTY JAMBOREE AT HAMILTON GOLF COURSE

DAY 1 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

DAY 2 COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR AND CAROL MCNALLY 

DAY 2 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

DAY 3 - COURTESY OF JEAN MACINTYRE

RENFREWSHIRE WIN THE WEST OF SCOTLAND INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

RLCGA COUNTY TEAM
Renfrewshire booked a place in the Scottish women's county finals at Glenbervie from September 15 to 17 by winning the West Division inter-county team championship at Hamilton Golf Club today.
They did it by winning all three matches, completing their programme with a 5.5-3.5 victory over Dunbartonshire and Argyll.
Lanarkshire finished second by beating Ayrshire 5.5-3.5

Renfrewshire 5.5 , Dunbartonshire and Argyll 3.5

FOURSOMES (2-1)
Megan Briggs and Carol Whyte bt Lori McDonald and Fiona Rattray 3 and 1.
Gillian Kyle and Jennifer Rankine bt Laura McGeachy and Lorna McClymont 2 and 1.
Donna Jackson and Liz Stewart lost to Caroline King and Anne Laing 2 and 1.
SINGLES (3.5-2.5)
Briggs bt Rattray 4 and 3.
Kyle lost to McClymont 2 and 1.
Rankine bt Laing 2 and 1.
Whyte bt McGeachy 3 and 1.
Alyson McGinnigle lost to McDonald 7 and 6.
Stewart halved with Lorraine Campbell

Lanarkshire 5.5, Ayrshire 3.5


FOURSOMES (1.5-1.5)
Fiona Norris and Katie Scott bt Catherine Malcolm and Emma Hale 4 and 3.
Alyson Hendry and Lesley Lloyd halved with Jennifer Linklater and Liz Wilson 
Susan Wood and Eva O'Connor lost to Audrey Thompson and Louise Duncan 2 and 1.

SINGLES (4-2)
Wood bt Duncan 3 and 1.
Norris bt Linklater 2 and 1.
O'Connor bt Liz Keohone 3 and 2.
Scott lost to Thompson 1 hole.
Susan McGrenahan lost to Malcolm 2 holes.
Molly Richmond bt Hale 3 and 2

HOW THEY FINISHED
6pt Renfrewshire
4pt Lanarkshire
2pt Ayrshire
0pt Dunbartonshire and Argyll


Tuesday, 13 June 2017

Marshals Required at the Ladies Scottish Open at Dundonald

The Ladies Scottish Open starting on the 27th July will be one of the highest profile Ladies events ever held in Scotland outside of the Majors.

With prize money trebled from last year to 1.5 million Euros and sponsored jointly by The LPGA and The LET it is expected to attract 25 of the top 30 players from these tours.

Dundonald Links was designed by Kyle Phillips who also completed the Links at Kingsbarns where the week following the Scottish the British Ladies will be held. An ideal preparation which will have a great appeal to many of the players.

Marshals are required where they will be operating in one of 9 zones covering greens and tees giving an opportunity to see the players at close hand. Ideally volunteers should be available for at least 3 playing days of the event. I have attached to this message a registration form.

Should any further information be required please contact; Alex Littlejohn The Chief Marshal alex@dts-international.com

CLICK HERE to download the registration document


Thanks go to Jenny Potter for all the info

RENFREWSHIRE WIN AGAIN IN WEST JAMBOREE ON DAY 2 AT HAMILTON

PHOTOS FROM THE DAY COURTESY OF FIONA ARMOUR 

Renfrewshire beat Lanarkshire 5-4 and Ayrshire beat Dunbartonshire and Argyll  6.5-2.5 on Day 2 of the West Division women's jamboree at Hamilton Golf Club.
Renfrewshire led Lanarkshire 3-0 after the morning foursomes but Lanarkshire hit back in the singles, which they won 4-2.
It was Renfrewshire's second win of the three-day event and they lead the table from Ayrshire and Lanarkshire who have both won once.
The overall winners after the third day will represent the West Division in the Scottish women's county finals at Stirling Golf Club from September 15 to 18.
Tuesday's results
RENFREWSHIRE 5, LANARKSHIRE 4
Foursomes (3-0)
Megan Briggs and Carol Whyte bt Fiona Norris and Katie Scott 1 hole.
Jennifer Rankine and Gillian Kyle bt Alyson Hendry and Lesley Lloyd 1 hole.
Donna Jackson and Liz Stewart bt  Susan Wood and Susan McGrenaghan 2 and 1.
Singles (2-4)
Briggs bt  Molly Richmond 6 and 5
Rankine lost to Wood 3 and 2
Whyte bt Eva O'Connor 3 and 2
Alyson McGinnigle lost to McGrenaghan 1 hole
Denise Cowan lost to Norris 8 and 6
Jackson lost to Scott 1 hole.
 
DUNBARTONSHIRE and ARGYLL 2.5, AYRSHIRE 6.5
Foursomes (0-3)
Anne Laing and Lorna McClymont lost to  Emma Hale and Catherine Malcolm 3 and 2
Lorraine Campbell and Fiona Rattray lost to Louise Duncan and Audrey Thompson  2 and 1
Caroline King and Lori McDonald lost to Jennifer Linklater and Liz Keohone  4 and 3
Singles (2.5-3.5)
McClymont halved with Hale
Rattray lost to Linklater 2 holes.
Campbell bt Katie McGarva 3 and 2
Laura McGeachy lost to Thompson 1 hole
McDonald bt Malcolm 4 and 2
Laing lost to Duncan 6 and 5
HOW THEY STAND
2 wins Renfrewshire
1 win  Ayrshire, Lanarkshire
0 wins Dunbartonshire and Argyll

WEST OF SCOTLAND GIRLS ARE WINNERS IN THE SCOTTISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS


AIDAN, LOUISE ARE SCOTTISH SCHOOLS INDIVIDUAL GOLF CHAMPIONS


Leading girls' prizewinners at Murrayshall. Left to right: Louise Duncan, Lorna McClymont, Molly Richmond, Jodie Taylor. Picture by courtesy of  Nigel Pennie.


By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Aidan O'Hagan (Renfrewshire and Old Ranfurly Golf Club) and Louise Duncan (North Ayrshire and West Kilbride Golf Club) won the individual scratch titles at the Scottish schools golf championships at Murrayshall near Perth today (Monday).
O'Hagan, who led for two rounds of the recent Stephen Gallacher Foundation boys' event, had scores of 70 and 72 for a total of 142 - four strokes ahead of the boys' section runner-ups Sebastian Sandin (Stirling and Dunblane New GC) and Lewis Irvine (Glasgow and Kirkhill GC) who both had rounds of 75 and 71 for 146.


South Ayrshire (Cameron Johnstone and Ruben Lindsay) won the boys' team title with a total of 297, only one shot ahead of runners-up Fife (John Paterson and Ben Caton).
West Kilbride Golf Club member Louise Duncan won the girls' title with steady stores of 73 and 72 for 145, which gave her a five-stroke margin over runner-up Lorna McClymont (West Dunbartonshires and Milngavie GC) (70-80) with Molly Richmond (South Lanarkshire and Strathaven GC) third on 154 (74-80).
The girls' handicap section was won by Jodie Taylor (Dundee City) with a net total of 147 (70-77) off 10.
Megan Ashley (Perth and Kinross and Strathmore GC), playing off five, was second on 150 (73-77) and Zoe Morton (Forth Valley and Auchterarder GC), playing off six, finished third on 151 (75-76).
The girls' team event was won by Lanarkshire with a total of 323. Their representatives were Molly Richmond and Eilidh Crawford.
Dunbartonshire (Megan Docherty and Lorna McClymont) were second, only one shot behind on 324, with Perth and Kinross (Katy Alexander and Christine Wietrzyk) third on 325.

Monday, 12 June 2017

Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire have wins on Day 1

In today's Inter County Matches at Hamilton Golf Club  Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire were the winning teams 

Results
MORNING FOURSOMES
Renfrewshire v. Ayrshire
Megan Briggs & Carol Whyte beat Catherine Malcolm & Emma Hale 3&2
Gillian Kyle & Jennifer Rankin beat Audrey Thompson & Liz Keohone 1 hole
Donna Jackson & Liz Stewart halved with Liz Wilson & Jenny Linklater

Lanarkshire v. D&A
Fiona Norris & Katie Scott beat Anne Laing & Laura McGeachy 1 hole
Alyson Hendry & Leslie Lloyd lost to Lorraine Campbell & Fiona Rattray 3&2
Susan Wood & Susan McGrenaghan beat Sheena McDonald & Caroline King 4&3

AFTERNOON SINGLES
Renfrewshire v Ayrshire
M Briggs beat Liz Keohone 3&2
J Rankine bt J Linklater 1 hole
A McGinnigle lost to Audrey Thmpson 2&1
L Stewart bt K McGarva 6&4
D Cowan lost to C Malcolm 2&1
D Jackson bt E Hale 1 up
FINAL TOTAL
Renfrewshire 6.5 Ayrshire 2.5

Lanarkshire v D&A
S McGrenaghan lost to F Rattray a 3&1
F Norris bt L McGeachy 3&1
E O'Connor Bt l McDonald 1 up
L Lloyd bt C King 4&2
S Wood bt L Campbell 4&2
K Scott bt A Lang 3&2
FINAL TOTAL
Lanarkshire 7 D&A 2

Saturday, 10 June 2017

CONNIE JAFFREY WINS THE SCOTTISH LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Connie Jaffrey - 2017 Scottish Ladies Champion
Saturday, June 10, 2017
Queen Connie wins title after gallant fight by Clara in the rain at Royal Aberdeen

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) from Kilwinning is the new queen of Scottish women's amateur golf.
In an absorbing battle between two 20-year-olds who are students at American universities, she beat Clara Young (North Berwick) by two holes in an exciting climax to the 103rd national championship at Royal Aberdeen Golf Club where the rain, which has dogged the event all week, returned for the final over the Balgownie links.
Kansas State University student Jaffrey used a brilliant short game - single putts on the first four greens and six one-putt greens on the outward half - to surge five up at the turn, having gone out in four under par with birdies at the first, fourth, sixth and ninth.
Young, not at her best, did not win a hole until the 11th but it triggered off a two-under-par run which saw her also win the 12th, 13th, 14th and 15th - five in a row, a magnificent fightback by the University of Missouri student from North Berwick which saw her square the match on the 15th green.
Sadly, into the wind and rain, Clara's rally petered out. She bogeyed the 16th to go one down again and then was plugged in the thick and wet rough with her second shot at the 18th, moving the ball only a few feet, and eventually conceded Jaffrey a 10ft birdie putt to go down by two holes
Jaffrey was round in level par to the Scottish women's title to the Scottish U18girls championship she won in 2013.
Young was an approximate one over par for the round which was her third appearance in the Scottish final. She lost to Alyson McKechin in 2013 but won the title at Monifieth in 2015.
Among the spectators at the final was Elaine Farquharson-Black the GB and Ireland team captain who lost to Janice Moodie in the final when the championship was last played at Royal Aberdeen in the early 1990s.
She had won the title at year or two earlier at Machrihanish.


SCOTTISH WOMEN'S AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Royal Aberdeen Golf Club.
Final (18 holes) - Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) bt Clara Young (North Berwick) 2 holes.

FINAL OF THE SCOTTISH LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

CONNIE JAFFREY (TROON LADIES) V CLARA YOUNG (NORTH BERWICK)

LIVE MATCHPLAY RESULTS - FINAL


Thursday, 8 June 2017

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH-PLAY RESULTS

MOLLY RICHMOND - STRATHAVEN BEATS NUMBER 1 SEED --


SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH-PLAY RESULTS
FIRST ROUND
qualifying number in brackets
M Richmond (Strathaven) (32) bt C Goadby (St Regulus Ladies) (1) 4 and 3.
Susan Wood (Drumpellier) (16) bt K Ferguson-Snedden (Duddingston) (17) 4 and 3.
K Wright (Stranraer) (8) bt K Brodie (Strathmore) (25) 2 holes.
J Farrell (Cardross) (9) bt H Scott (Broomieknowe) (24) 2 and 1.

S McWilliam (Aboyne) (4) bt M Gardner (Linlithgow) (29) 4 and 3.
H McCook (Grantown on Spey) (13) bt G MacDonald (Craigielaw) (20) 1 hole.
G Paton (Royal Montrose) (5) bt M Robb (Peterculter) (28) 2 and 1.
C Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) (21) bt H Munro (Monifieth) (12) 7 and 6.

C Taylor (Nairn) (11) bt M Sievwright (Maverston) (22) 5 and 4.
T Mactaggart (Minto) (6) bt E Moffat (St Regulus Ladies) (27) 5 and 4.
A Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) (19) bt J Cameron (Blairgowrie) (14) 2 and 1.
J Saxton (Muckhart) (3) bt J Mackintosh (Hazlehead) (30) 5 and 4.

C Young (North Berwick) (23) bt E Watson (Muckhart) (10) 5 and 4.
R Polson (Kemnay) (26) bt J Rankine (Haggs Castle) (7) 3 and 1.
A McKay (Crail GS) (18) bt K Marshall (Baberton) (15) 1 hole.
K Beveridge (Aboyne) (31) bt E Hale (Troon Ladies) (2) 2 and 1.

SECOND ROUND
Richmond bt Susan Wood 3 and 2.
Farrell bt Wright 2 and 1.
McCook bt McWilliam 2 and 1.
Jaffrey bt Paton 2 and 1
Mactaggart bt Taylor at 19th
Saxton bt Summers 1 hole.
Young bt Polson at 19th
McKay bt Beveridge 5 and 3.

CLARK ROSEBOWL
FIRST ROUND
C Thompson (Royal Dornoch) (1) bt M McInnes (Bearsden) (16) 9 and 7.
F Seedhouse (Aberdeen Ladies) (9) bt Sheena Wood (Aberdeen Ladies) (8) 3 and 2.
K Blackwood (Glencorse) (13) bt P Wilson (Burntisland) (13) at 19th.
C Wilson (Murcar Links) (12) bt S Cameron (Gullane) (5) 3 and 2.

W Nicholson (Baberton) (6) bt S Stitchbury (Gullane) (11) at 19th.
S Leslie (Aberdeen Ladies) (3) bt E Docherty (Moray) (14) 1 hole.
L Wilson (Kelso) (10) bt L Anderson (Duff House Royal) (7) 5 and 4.
L McClymont (Milngavie) (2) bt R Hunter (Lanark) (15) 1 hole.

QUARTER-FINALS
Thompson bt Seedhouse 2 and 1.
C Wilson bt Blackwood 3 and 2
Leslie bt Nicholson 4 and 3, 


McClymont bt L Wilson 1 hole

SCOTTISH MATCHPLAY DRAW AND RESULTS



The MATCH-PLAY DRAWS
The championship match-play first round automatic draw and tee times for this (Thursday) morning are (players' qualifying number in brackets):
8.30 Chloe Goadby (St Regulus Ladies) (1) v Molly Richmond (Strathaven) (36).
8.38 Susan Wood (Drumpellier) (16) v Karen Ferguson-Snedden (Duddingston) (17).
8.46 Katie Wright (Stranraer) (8) v Kirsty Brodie (Strathmore) (25)
8.54 Jillian Farrell (Cardross) (9) v Hannah Scott ((Broomieknowe) (24).
9.02 Shannon McWilliam (Aboyne) (4) v Margo Gardner (Linlithgow) (29).
9.10 Hannah McCook (Grantown on Spey) (13) v Gabrielle MacDonald (Craigielaw) (20).
9:18 Gillian Paton (Royal Montrose) v Megan Robb (Peterculter GC)
9.26 Heather Munro (Monifieth) (12) v Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) (21).
9.34 Carinne Taylor (Nairn) (11) v Margaret Sievwright (Maverston) (22).
9.42 Tara Mactaggart (Minto) (6) v Elaine Moffat (St Regulus Ladies) (27).
9.50 Jacqueline Cameron (Blairgowrie) (14) v Ailsa Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) (19).
9.58 Jennifer Saxton (Muckhart) (3) v Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) (30).
10.06 Eilidh Watson (Muckhart) (10) v Clara Young (North Berwick) (23).
10.14 Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) (7) v Rachel Polson (Kemnay) (26).
10.22 Karen Marshall (Baberton) (15) v Anna McKay (Crail GS) (18).
10.30 Emma Hale (Troon Ladies) (2) v Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne) (31).

QUALIFYING SCORES

Wednesday, 7 June 2017

INTERCOUNTY FOURSOMES SUCCESSES AT COCHRANE CASTLE.

Alyson McGinnigle and Carol McNally -- Win Top Award

Laura McGeachy anf Lorraine Campbell (2nd Scratch)
Handicap Winners Janette Stark and Jean Capes with RLCGA Captain Gillian Kyle 
Handicap Prize Winners 
Some of the games


48 ladies from the 4 counties in the West enjoyed Cochrane Castle GC today despite the strong tricky wind and very thick rough. The course was in remarkable condition after the torrential rain yesterday and the greenstaff must be commended for all their efforts. 
Results-
1st Scratch-Alyson McGinnigle/Carol McNally (Renfrewshire) 80
2nd Scratch-Lorraine Campbell/Laura McGeachy (D&A) 89

1st Handicap-Jean Capes/Janette Stark (Ayrshire) Net 75
2nd Handicap-Janice Martin/Shirley Morran (Ayrshire) Net 76.5
3rd Handicap-Margaret Dalziel/Emma Thomson (Ayrshire) Net 79
4th Handicap-Ann Shanks/Rona Agnew (D&A) Net 79.5

Thanks go to RLCGA Captain Gillian Kyle for the report and photos

Sunday, 4 June 2017

Jean McCulloch Trophy

Jean McCulloch Trophy
West Kilbride GC, Sunday 4/6/17

Silver Nett:
1st Taylor White ,Cathkin Braes 87(16)71 bih
2nd Susan Woodhouse, East Kilbride 77(6)71
Bronze Nett:
1st Sophie Murphy, Clydebank &Dist (27)74
2nd Abigail McCafferty, Airdrie (32)76
CSS 72

(Many thanks to West Kilbride GC for their wonderful support and allowing us to continue to play this competition in honour of the amazing Miss Jean McCulloch)

Thanks go to Allison Bell for results.

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

TEE OFF TIMES FOR THE 2017 SCOTTISH WOMEN'S AMATEUR GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP






2016 Scottish Champion - Ailsa Summers


SCOTTISH WOMEN'S AMATEUR GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

ROYAL ABERDEEN GOLF CLUB, JUNE 6 TO 10.


AILSA SUMMERS DEFENDS SCOTTISH TITLE AT BALGOWNIE NEXT WEEK


There is a field of 102 players for the 103rd Scottish women's amateur golf championship at Royal Aberdeen Golf Club from Tuesday to Saturday, June 6 to 10.
Ailsa Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) is defending the title she won at West Kilbride 12 months ago when she beat Gabrielle MacDonald (Craigielaw) in the final.
There are two stroke-play qualifying rounds on the Tuesday and Wednesday with the 32 lowest scratch scores qualifying for the championship match-play with the next 16 playing match-play for the Clark Rosebowl.
The draw for the second qualifying round will be based on the first round scores with the leaders going out last.


TUESDAY, JUNE 6
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

08:30 - C Taylor  (Nairn), S Robertson (Fraserburgh).
08:40 - L Duncan (West Kilbride), J Linklater (Largs), S Leslie (Aberdeen Ladies).
08:50 - H McCook (Grantown-on-Spey), K Blackwood (Glencorse), D Young (North Berwick).
09:00 - E Watson (Muckhart), S Stichbury (Gullane), C Goadby (St Regulus Ladies).
09:10 - J MacKintosh (Hazlehead), J Farrell (Cardross), C Young (North Berwick).
09:20 - F Seedhouse (Aberdeen Ladies), Megan Robb (Peterculter), A Ford (Ullapool).
09:30 - S Wood (Drumpellier), A McKay (Crail GS), R Polson (Kemnay).
09:40 - E Kennedy (Paisley), C Macdonald (Aberdeen Ladies), J Grubb (Montrose Mercantile).
09:50 - J Saxton (Muckhart), A Summers (Carnoustie Ladies), S McWilliam (Aboyne).
10:00 - E Docherty (Moray), K Marshall (Baberton), E Moffat (St Regulus Ladies).
10:10 - M McInnes (Bearsden), E Logie (Buckpool), P Wilson (Burntisland).
10:20 - S Wood (Aberdeen Ladies), L Fraser (Kingsknowe), J Cameron (Blairgowrie).
10:30 - L McClymont (Milngavie), L Watson (Deeside), J Taylor (Downfield)

11:00 - R Hunter (Lanark), A Joss (Alford), G McGinlay (Troon Ladies).
11:10 - C Wilson (Murcar Links), C Johnstone (Murrayfield), L Terry (Cruden Bay).
11:20 - L Anderson (Duff House Royal), K Wright (Stranraer), C Jaffrey (Troon Ladies).
11:30 - M Sievwright (Maverston), T Mactaggart (Minto), G Paton (Royal Montrose).
11:40 - M Richmond (Strathaven), E Hale (Troon Ladies), G MacDonald (Craigielaw).
11:50 - H Bycroft (Alford), M Finnie (Aberdeen Ladies), M Adam (Hazlehead).
12:00 - J Brown (Monifieth), L Wilson (Kelso), M Gardner (Linlithgow).
12:10 - M Stewart (Murcar Links), A Bartlett (Royal Dornoch), H Scott (Broomieknowe).
12:20 - C Thompson (Royal Dornoch), W Nicholson (Baberton), H Munro (Monifieth).
12.30 - C M Boa (Royal Dornoch), K Beveridge (Aboyne), S Cameron (Gullane).
12:40 - F De Vries (St Rule), K Brodie (Strathmore), K Ferguson-Snedden (Duddingston).
12:50 - D Brown (Renaissance Club), J Rankine (Haggs Castle), H MacGarvie (Troon Ladies).

Note: There are no tee times between 10.30 and 11.00.


Friday, 26 May 2017

LORNA MCCLYMONT LEADS THE SIX QUALIFIERS AT LARGS FOR WOMEN'S GRAND FINAL AT CRIEFF



Lorna McClymont (Milngavie) - Leading Score


Six players, the top three in both the Silver and Bronze Division, qualified from today's (FRI) Revive Active Scottish women's regional medal final (West) at Largs Golf Club for the Grand Final at Crieff Golf Club on Sunday, July 26.
They were:
Silver - Lorna McClymont (Milngavie), Cecilia Kenny (Dunblane New) (5) and Sarah-Jane Shovlin (Hayston).
Bronze - Sue Fordyce (Cowglen), Lesley Anderson (Caldwell), Mandy Allen (Milngavie).

LEADING NET SCORES
SILVER DIVISION
par 73 CSS 76 (reduction only)
69 L McClymont (Milngavie) (6).
75 C Kenny (Dunblane New) (5), S-J Shovlin (Hayston) (17)
76 C Barclay (Kilmacolm) (9).
77 M Gardner (Linlithgow) (4).
78 A McGinnigle (Cowglen) (5).
79 P Morris (Dunbracken Ladies) (12), M Withycombe (Prestwick St Nicholas) (1(0.
80 A Thompson (Loudoun Gowf) (4), L Garrett (Dunaverty) (12).
81 R Muir (Callander) (20) H Stewart (Hamilton) (20).
82 P Patrick (Irvine) (4), M Downie (Old Ranfurly) (13), L McDougall (Greenock) (8), Elizaberth Russell (Ralston) (12).
83 G H Pollock (Skelmorlie) (11), Elizabeth McMillan (Rothesay) (11).
84 S Milven (Wigtown and Bladnoch) (14).
85 M Nicolson (Dumbarton) (14), K Beattie (Cathcart Castle) (20), E Forrest (Bonnyton) (18), M Seymour (Cathkin Braes) (10), K Scott (Strathaven) (5).
86 H Craig (West Kilbride) (10).
87 A Howie (Troon Ladies) (19), S Reid (Renfrew) (11), R Black (Gleddoch) (1`1`), V Hendren (Cardross) (10), S Wilson (Buchanan Casle) (15), M Watson (Troon Bentinck Ladies) (19)k, Elizabeth Hale (Caldwell) (11).

BRONZE DIVISION
75 S Fordyce (Cowglen) (20).
76 L Anderson (Caldwell) (22).
77 M Allan (Milngavie) (19).
78 S Halley (Strathaven) (21).
79 M MacNamee (Loudoun Gowf) (12), D Aitchison (Ayr Belleisle) (19).
81 L Smith (Ralston) (20).
82 S Wallace (Gleddoch) (27), A Armstrong (Mount Ellen) (21), D Tait (Kilmarnock Barassie) (21), M Still (Cardross) (28), A Gilmour (Dumbarton (23), J S Leitch (Vale of Leven) (26).
83 H Grierson (Hamilton) (26), L Gordon (Bonnyton) (31), E Thom (Port Bannatyne) (23).
84 M Burns (Kilmacolm) (29).
85 P Robertson (East Kilbride) (27), S Bell (Old Ranfurly) (20), J Gillan (Kilbirnie Place) (24).
86 F Agnew (Skelmorlie) (23), Elizabeth Hughes (Clydebank and Dist) (33).
87 J Drummond (Ayr Seafield) (21).
88 M Park (Langlands) (25), B Kerr (West Kilbride) (23), A Glenesk (Bishopbriggs) (24).
89 S Goold (Buchanan Castle) (27).


TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES

CLICK HERE

Thursday, 25 May 2017

Liz Stewart wins the West Vets Championship at Renfrew Golf Club

Liz Keohone and Championship winner Liz Stewart
For once we were treated to some wonderful weather, which showed Renfrew Golf Club at its best. The fairways were in very good condition, but all players found the greens very difficult due to dressings which had been sprayed beforehand.


The semi-final  matches were keenly contested with some great golf, and it took a birdie by Liz Keohone (Loudoun Gowf) to see off Nicky Henderson (Haggs Castle) by 2 & 1 and reach the final. In the other semi-final, Liz Stewart (Greenburn) found Anabel Kane (Kilmacolm) a difficult opponent to beat, especially as both played the front 9 in 39. It took 2 long putts by Liz to secure victory on the 16th green.

In the Championship Final, Liz Stewart got off to a good start and was quickly 2 up. Several holes thereafter were halved until Liz Stewart pulled away to be 4 up. However as expected, Liz Keohone pegged 2 holes back but was unable to force the game down the 18th, so Liz Stewart became the Champion for the first time.

Carole Hill - Stewart Cup Winner and Morag Key
The Stewart Trophy Final proved another tough effort between new Vet Carole Hill and the ‘evergreen’ Morag Key. Considering that both ladies are not used to playing 2 rounds in a day, especially in those warm conditions, they played consistently good golf. However the ‘youngster’ Carole eventually prevailed on the 16th green, winning 3 & 2.

Click here for some Photos of the day -- - courtesy of June Lockhart and Carol Fell

Report by June Lockhart (West Vets Captain) 

Championship Semi-Finals

Liz Keohone (Loudoun Gowf) beat Nicky Henderson (Haggs Castle) 2&1
Liz Stewart (Greenburn) beat Anabel Kane (Kilmacolm) 3&2

Stewart Cup Semi-Finals

Carole Hill (Hilton Park) beat Glynis Rintoul (Old Ranfurly ) 5&4
Morag Key (Erskine) beat Helen Burnet ( (2up)

Final 
Liz Stewart (Greenburn) beat Liz Keohone (Loudoun Gowf) 2&1

Stewart Cup Handicap Final 

Carole Hill (Hilton Park) beat Morag Key (Erskine) 3&2

West Vets Championship Semi-Finals

Championship Semi-Finals

Liz Keohone beat Nicky Henderson (2&1)
Liz Stewart beat Anabel Kane (3&2)

Stewart Cup Semi-Finals

Carole Hill beat Glynis Rintoul (5&4)
Morag Key beat Helen Burnet (2up)


- Posted using BlogPress from Carol's iPhone.

Tuesday, 23 May 2017

DRAW FOR INTER COUNTY FOURSOMES FINALS AT COCHRANE CASTLE

TIME SHEET - CLICK TO ENLARGE 

The West of Scotland Inter County Foursomes finals are on Wednesday 7th June at Cochrane Castle 

Colour Codes:  Green - Ayrshire,  Blue - D&A, Pink - Renfrewshire and Red -  Lanarkshire 
Please Note Handicaps will be adjusted on the Day of Play 

CLICK HERE TO PRINT OUT THE DRAW 

D&A COUNTY TEAM ANNOUNCED

The D&A team for the 2017 County Jamboree to be played at Hamilton Golf Club 12th -14th June is : 

Anne Laing (Troon Ladies)  
Lorraine Campbell (Cardross)
Laura McGeachy (Haggs Castle)
Fiona Rattray (Douglas Park)
Lorna McClymont (Milngavie)
Lori McDonald (Cardross)
Sheena McDonald (Milngavie)
Caroline King (Clober)

LANARKSHIRE COUNTY TEAM ANNOUNCED

The Lanarkshire team for the Inter County Matches at Hamilton GC from 12th to 14th June is as follows: 

Alyson Hendry, Hamilton 
Lesley Lloyd, Hayston 
Susan McGrenaghan, Mount Ellen 
Fiona Norris, Hamilton 
Eva O’Connor, Bothwell Castle 
Molly Richmond, Strathaven 
Katie Scott, Strathaven 
Susan Wood, Drumpellier 

Reserve: Ruth Hunter, Lanark

Sunday, 21 May 2017

EILIDH BRIGGS WINS THE MUNROSS TROPHY AT MONTROSE

Eilidh Briggs 

Renfrewshire County Champion Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) shot a brilliant second round of five-under-par 68 over the Montrose Medal links course today (SUNDAY) to clinch a two-stroke victory in the 36-hole Munross Trophy open women's tournament.
Briggs had led the field at the end of the first round with a 71, finishing with birdies at the 14th and 15th, an eagle 3 at the 17th and a birdie at the 18th after running up a double bogey 6 at the 11.
With young Jillian Farrell (Cardross) and former Scottish champion Gabrielle MacDonald (Craigielaw) shooting 69s in the afternoon, Briggs needed to be at her very best to hold the twin challenge at bay and she did so with her 68 (36-32).
Her second round, in fact, started inauspiciously with bogeys at the first and second but Eilidh slipped into top gear with birdies at the fifth and sixth and came storming home with birdies at the 10th, 14th, 15th, 16th and 17th.
Farrell finished second on 141 with MacDonald third on 144 and Hannah McCook (Grantown on Spey) third on 145 (74-71).
New Aberdeenshire champion Molly Stewart (Murcar Links) tied for fifth place with the Angus title winner Gillian Paton on 146.

MUNROSS TROPHY WOMEN'S OPEN TOURNAMENT
Montrose Medal course.
Par 146 (2x73) SSS 73 CSS 73 73
LEADING SCORES
139 E Briggs (Kilmacolm) 71 68
141 J Farrell (Cardross) 72 69.
144 G MacDonald (Craigielaw) 75 69.
145 H McCook (Grantown on Spey) 74 71
146 M Stewart (Murcar Links) 73 73, G Paton (Royal Montrose) 73 73.
147 L Duncan (West Kilbride) 72 75, R Foster (Turnberry) 72 75
149 K Brown (Strathaven) 76 73, A McKay (Crail GS) 75 74. M Briggs (Kilmacolm) 72 77
150 R McIntyre (Carlisle) 72 78
151 J Mackintosh (Hazlehead) 75 76, E Hale (Troon Ladies) 74 77, E Henderson (Loretto School) 73 78.
153 C Taylor (Nairn) 78 75.
154 M Richmond (Strathaven) 76 78.
155 C Queen (Drumpellier) 77 78, P Wilson (Burntisland) 77 78, S Stichbury Gullane) 75 80.

Saturday, 20 May 2017

Donna Jackson in excellent form in the Renfrewshire County Spring Meeting

Donna Jackson
Donna Jackson (Troon Ladies) pictured above was in excellent form yesterday to win the scratch prize at the Renfrewshire County Spring Meeting at Ranfurly Castle.

She had a gross 74 which included birdies at the 8th, 11th and 17th. SSS 73, CSS 75

 To read the full report go to the RLCGA Website

Tuesday, 16 May 2017

Scottish Golf PING Mixed Championship Qualifier at Douglas Park Golf Club

Janice and Callum with Lady Captain Christina
Callum Cooper and Janice Collins are presented with the Isobel Currie Trophy by
Ladies captain Christina Graham

26 couples took part in the Douglas Park Golf Club qualifier yesterday (Sunday) for the newly introduced Scottish Golf PING Mixed Championship, playing for their home club mixed Isobel Currie Trophy.
In dry, bright and breezy conditions, scoring was difficult for most of the field, but after all was done, the pair who managed to top the leader board were Janice Cullens and Callum Cooper (combined h’cap 19) with an impressive 41 stableford points!
The top three places were as follows:
  • Winners:       Janice Cullens & Callum Cooper: 41 pts
  • Runners-up: Carol & Lindsay Stuart: 36 pts
  • Third:             Christina Graham & Alistair Forrest:  35 pts
 Janice and Callum are now put forward as Douglas Park’s representatives, hopefully in the top 40 scoring qualifiers, for the National Final over the Queen’s Course at Gleneagles in September.
Thanks go to Alastair Forrest (DP Club Captain) for the report and photograph

AYRSHIRE COUNTY TEAM ANNOUNCED

The Ayrshire County Team for the County Jamboree at Hamilton Golf Club on 12th - 14th June is :

Audrey Thompson ( Loudoun Gowf Club )
Catherine Malcolm ( St. Cuthberts )
Emma Hale ( Troon Ladies )
Lorna Ronnie ( Kilmarnock Barassie )
Liz Wilson ( Kilmarnock Barassie )
Liz Keohone ( Loudoun Gowf Club)
Louise Duncan ( West Kilbride )
Jenny Linklater ( Largs)

Monday, 15 May 2017

DOUGLAS PARK - GETINTOGOLF LADIES OPEN EVENING SUCCESS




Following major publicity on social media and the delivery of 5000 flyers and 120 posters by 57 Douglas Park Ladies locally and further afield, 57 Ladies (yes honestly!) turned up at our Ladies Open Evening on Wednesday 10th May .

 Our guests spent a happy evening testing their golf skills on various fun activities set up by Professional Robert Irvine, had guided tours of the Golf Club, an information session followed by an excellent buffet by our Catering Manager - Lisa Cuthbert.
 The highlight, however was definitely the Safari Tour of the course by Drew McKechnie (Course Manager), suitably attired in his Safari hat and accompanied by assorted jungle beasts.

Sixteen Ladies so far have taken out Get into Golf Membership and lots of application forms have been requested.
Final uptake will be updated

CLICK HERE TO SEE SOME PHOTOS FROM THE EVENING

Slideshow of past photographs from the Ladies Section was shown to the visitors on the evening -- CLICK HERE

 Christina Graham (Douglas Park Ladies Captain)

DRAW FOR MUNROSS TROPHY

Draw for Munross Trophy - Sunday 21st May 2017

09.00/14.00 R McIntyre (C); G Paton (RML); C Queen (D)
09.10/14.10 E Henderson (Lgs); (J Grubb (MML); J Brown (Mon)
09.20/14.20 S Jackson (L); L Duncan (WK); J Farrell (Car)
09.30/14.30 H McCook (GR); E Briggs (K); C Robertson (Cl)
09.40/14.40 M Richmond (Stra); M Briggs (K); R Hunter (Lan)
09.50/14.50 C Wilson (StR); R Mathieson (H); K Brown (Stra)
10.00/15.00 P Wilson (B); O Veerasaksri (A); E Hynd (BP)
10.10/15.10 R Gallon (DHR); C McLaughlin (WK); H Braidwood (L)
10.20/15.20 L McClymont (M); J Mackintosh (H); Z Morton (AC)
10.30/15.30 E Hale (TL); C Taylor (N); E Docherty (Mo)
10.40/15.40 S Cameron (G); M Diamond (RP); C Griffiths (A)
10.50/15.50 H Scott (Br); M Stewart (ML); S McWilliam (A)
11.00/16.00 M Ashley (S); R Foster (T); V Thom (Kem)
11.10/16.10 M Gardner (LI); S Stitchbury (G); A McKay (Cr)
11.20/16.20 G Macdonald (Crl)
11.30/16.30

Abbreviation

A – Aboyne; AC – Auchterarder; B – Burntisland; BP – Balbirne Park; Br – Broomieknowe:
C – Carlisle; Car – Cardross; CL – Carnoustie Ladies; Cr – Crail; Crl – Craigielaw; D – Drumpellier;
DHR – Duff House Royal; G – Gullane; GR – Grantown on Spey; H – Hazlehead; K – Kilmacolm;
Kem – Kemnay; L – Ladybank; Lan – Lanark; Lgs – Loretto Golf School; LI – Linlithgow;
M – Milngavie; ML – Murcar Links; Mo – Moray; Mon – Monfieth; MML – Mercantile Ladies; N – Nairn;
RML – Royal Montrose Ladies; RP – Royal Portrush; S – Strathmore; StR – St Regulus; Stra – Strathaven;
T – Turnberry; TL – Troon Ladies; WK – West Kilbride

Renfrewshire County Team is announced

The Renfrewshire Team to play in the 2017 Inter-County Jamboree at Hamilton GC from 12th-14th June will be-
Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
Denise Cowan (Ranfurly Castle)
Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
Alyson McGinnigle (Cowglen)
Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)
Liz Stewart (Greenburn)
Carol Whyte (Milngavie)
Res Julie Wilson (Williamwood)

The Renfrewshire Girls' Team to play in the Kennedy Salver at Clober GC on June 19th will be-
Hannah Carson (East Renfrewshire)
Caitlin Caulfield (Whitecraigs)
Emily Crusher (Eastwood)
Romy Erskine (Kilmacolm)
Niamh Kinney (Erskine)
Alison Macnab (Ranfurly Castle)
Heather Mushet (Elderslie)

Sunday, 14 May 2017

EILIDH BRIGGS FROM KILMACOLM IS TOP SCOT IN IRELAND

Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) finished as the leading Scot, in 12th place behind winner Maria Dunne (Skerries), in the Irish women's open amateur stroke play golf championship at Co Louth Golf Club today.
Eilidh  had rounds of 75, 76 and 76 for a total of eight-over-par 219.

IRISH WOMEN'S OPEN AMATEUR STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Co Louth Golf Club.
LEADING FINAL TOTALS
Par 219 (3x73) SSS 77 CSS 76 77
216 M Dunne (Skerries) 66 76 74
218 S Lamb (Clitheroe) 71 76 71, G Clews (Delamere Forest) 67 75 76
221 K O'Connor (Wales) 72 74 75, C Kauffmann (Germany) 69 76 76, L Bailey (Kirby Muxloe) 71 73 77
SCOTS' TOTALS
227 E Briggs (Kilmacolm) 75 76 76 (T12)
229 C Goadby (St Regulus) 76 76 77 (T16)
232 H McCook (Grantown on Spey) 78 79 75 (T22)
236 G MacDonald (Craigielaw) 77 78 81 (35th).

To read the full report go to KIRKWOOD GOLF WEBSITE